Menu
Home Page

Staff Team

Come and meet the staff at our school. Mrs Charlotte Walton can be contacted to deal with any queries regarding our school and Miss Elcock is our Special Educational Needs Leader.

They can be contacted on 01904 555365 or email: rufforth.primary@york.gov.uk.

Staff Team

Staff Team  1 Jill Richards - Headteacher
Staff Team  2 Kirsty Elcock - Assistant Headteacher
Staff Team  3 Charlotte Walton - Office Manager
Staff Team  4 Oliver Stevens - Year 5/6 Class Teacher
Staff Team  5 Emma Kite - Year 3/4 Class Teacher
Staff Team  6 Helen Young - Reception Class Teacher
Staff Team  7 April Green - Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Staff Team  8 Julie Simpson - Teaching Assistant
Staff Team  9 Rachel Parker - Teaching Assistant
Staff Team  10 Amanda Benson - Teaching Assistant
Staff Team  11 Hazel Josh - Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Staff Team  12 Claire Todd - Teaching Assistant
Staff Team  13 Pete Shephard - Site Manager
Staff Team  14 Liam Holmes - PE and Sport Teacher
Staff Team  15 Ruth Collins - School Business Manager
Staff Team  16 Angela Wright - Cook
Staff Team  17 Libby Kershaw - Cook
Staff Team  18 Laila Conning - After School Club Manager
Staff Team  19 Zoe Bramma - After School Club Assistant

This year (2019-2020) we have 95 pupils on roll, arranged into 4 classes.

 

Miss Jill Richards

Headteacher full time

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Teaching and Learning Lead

Assessment Lead

Mrs Emma Kite

Class 3 Teacher (Years 3 & 4) - full time

English Lead

Sports Lead

Mr Oliver Stevens

Class 4 Teacher (Years 5 & 6) full time

Mathematics Lead

Computing Lead

Miss Kirsty Elcock

Class 2 Teacher, (Years 1 & 2) full time

Assistant Headteacher

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

SENCO/Inclusion Manager

Pupil Premium Lead

SMSC Lead

Miss Helen Young

Class 1 Teacher (Reception) full time

Early Years coordinator

Science Lead

Mrs Charlotte Walton Office Manager
Mrs April Green

Higher Level Teaching Assistant (Class 3 and KS2) 

Art and Design Lead

Mrs Hazel Josh 

Higher Level Teaching Assistant (Class 3)

RE Lead

Mrs Amanda Benson

Teaching Assistant (Class 4)

IT Technician

Mrs Julie Simpson EYFS Teaching Assistant & Midday Supervisor
Miss Rachel Parker Teaching Assistant (Class 2), ELSA and Midday Supervisor
Mr Liam Holmes PE and Sports Teacher (1 day a week)
Mrs Ruth Collins School Business Manager (Part-time)
Mr Pete Shephard Site Manager & Breakfast Club Assistant
Mrs Angela Wright Cook  & Breakfast Club Supervisor
Mrs Libby Kershaw  Cook 
Miss Claire Todd Teaching Assistant, Healthy Schools Lead and Midday Supervisor
Mrs Zoe Bramma  After School Club Assistant 
Miss Laila Conning  After School Club Manager 

 

 

Top