Menu
Home Page

Staff Team

Come and meet the staff at our school. Mrs Julie Steel can be contacted to deal with any queries regarding our school and Miss Elcock is our Special Educational Needs Leader.

They can be contacted on 01904 555365 or email: rufforth.primary@york.gov.uk.

Staff Team - April 2017

Staff Team - April 2017 1 Johanna Slack - Headteacher
Staff Team - April 2017 2 Kirsty Elcock - Assistant Headteacher
Staff Team - April 2017 3 Julie Steel - Admin Officer
Staff Team - April 2017 4 Helen Young - EYFS Class Teacher
Staff Team - April 2017 5 Emma Kite - Year 3/4 Class Teacher
Staff Team - April 2017 6 Oliver Stevens - Year 5/6 Class Teacher
Staff Team - April 2017 7 April Green - Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Staff Team - April 2017 8 Hazel Josh - Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Staff Team - April 2017 9 Julie Simpson - Teaching Assistant
Staff Team - April 2017 10 Rachel Parker - Teaching Assistant
Staff Team - April 2017 11 Amanda Benson - Teaching Assistant
Staff Team - April 2017 12 Claire Todd - - Teaching Assistant
Staff Team - April 2017 13 Emma Tatnall - Music Teacher
Staff Team - April 2017 14 Liam Holmes - PE and Sport Teacher
Staff Team - April 2017 15 Pete Shephard - Site Manager
Staff Team - April 2017 16 Angela Wright - School Cook
Staff Team - April 2017 17 Adrian Fletcher - School Business Manager

This year (2017-2018) we have 99 pupils on roll, arranged into 4 classes.

 

Mrs Johanna Slack

Headteacher full time

Designated Safeguarding Lead

Teaching and Learning Lead

Assessment Lead

Mrs Emma Kite

Class 3 Teacher (Years 3 & 4) - full time

English Lead

Sports Lead

Mr Oliver Stevens

Class 4 Teacher (Years 5 & 6) full time

Mathematics Lead

Computing Lead

Miss Kirsty Elcock

Class 2 Teacher, (Years 1 & 2) full time

Assistant Headteacher

Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead

SENCO/Inclusion Manager

Pupil Premium Lead

SMSC Lead

Miss Helen Young

Class 1 Teacher (Reception) full time

Early Years coordinator

Science Lead

Mrs Julie Steel Office Manager
Mrs April Green

Higher Level Teaching Assistant (Class 3 and KS2) 

Art and Design Lead

Mrs Hazel Josh 

Higher Level Teaching Assistant (Class 3)

RE Lead

Mrs Amanda Benson

Teaching Assistant (Class 4)

IT Technician

Mrs Julie Simpson EYFS Teaching Assistant & Midday Supervisor
Miss Rachel Parker Teaching Assistant (Class 2), ELSA and MSA
Mr Liam Holmes PE and Sports Teacher (1 day a week)
Miss Emma Tatnall Music Teacher (1 day a week)
Mr Adrian Fletcher School Business Manager (Part-time)
Mr Pete Shephard Site Manager & Breakfast Club Assistant
Mrs Angela Wright Kitchen Manager & Breakfast Club Supervisor
Miss Claire Todd Teaching Assistant & Midday Supervisor
   

 

 

Top